#1 BTC $80,499.54 -0.17% #2 ETH $2,341.99 -1.24% #3 USDT $0.9991 +0.01% #4 BNB $735.15 -0.20% #5 XRP $1.29 +0.38% #6 USDC $1.00 +0.02% #7 SOL $101.54 -0.58% #8 TRX $0.3290 -0.20% #9 STETH $2,330.79 -1.86% #10 ZEC $1,197.59 +2.37%

Blog / Market & On-Chain Guides

Position Sizing and Drawdown Recovery: A Practical Guide

A clear, data-driven guide to position sizing and drawdown recovery.

Fixed fractional sizing

Position size = account Γ— risk percent Γ· stop distance. Risking 1 percent of $10,000 with a 5 percent stop allows a $2,000 position.

Risk-reward and expectancy

Expectancy = win rate Γ— average win βˆ’ loss rate Γ— average loss. At 45 percent wins, 2.5R wins and 1R losses, expectancy is 0.575R per trade.

Drawdown asymmetry

Required recovery = 1 Γ· (1 βˆ’ drawdown) βˆ’ 1. A 50 percent loss needs a 100 percent gain; a 75 percent loss needs 300 percent; a 90 percent loss needs 900 percent.

Kelly criterion

The Kelly fraction f = W βˆ’ (1 βˆ’ W) Γ· R gives an aggressive upper bound; many traders use half or quarter Kelly to reduce variance.

Losing streaks

With a 45 percent win rate, ten losses in a row has about a 0.25 percent chance per sequence, which is why 1 percent risk per trade keeps accounts alive.

By the numbers

For Position Sizing and Drawdown Recovery, the reference figures are topic of Position Sizing and Drawdown Recovery, level of Intermediate, updated of 2026. The comparison table below lines up drawdown, gain to recover β€” 10%: 11.1%; 25%: 33.3%; 50%: 100%; 75%: 300%; 90%: 900%.

Modeling Position Sizing and Drawdown Recovery with the Position Size Account Risk Calculator

The Position Size Account Risk Calculator takes three inputs β€” Account ($), Risk (%), Stop distance (%). Position = account Γ— risk Γ· stop distance. With its default inputs (Account ($) = 10000; Risk (%) = 1; Stop distance (%) = 5) it returns 2,000 $; swap in the figures from Position Sizing and Drawdown Recovery above to reproduce the scenario yourself.

Modeling Position Sizing and Drawdown Recovery with the Drawdown Recovery Calculator

The Drawdown Recovery Calculator takes three inputs β€” Drawdown (%), Monthly return (%), Capital ($). Required gain = 1 Γ· (1 βˆ’ drawdown) βˆ’ 1. With its default inputs (Drawdown (%) = 75; Monthly return (%) = 5; Capital ($) = 1000) it returns 300 %; swap in the figures from Position Sizing and Drawdown Recovery above to reproduce the scenario yourself.

Modeling Position Sizing and Drawdown Recovery with the Risk Reward Expectancy Calculator

The Risk Reward Expectancy Calculator takes three inputs β€” Win rate (%), Avg win (R), Avg loss (R). Expectancy = win% Γ— win βˆ’ loss% Γ— loss. With its default inputs (Win rate (%) = 45; Avg win (R) = 2.5; Avg loss (R) = 1) it returns 0.58 R; swap in the figures from Position Sizing and Drawdown Recovery above to reproduce the scenario yourself.

Data Table

DrawdownGain to recover
10%11.1%
25%33.3%
50%100%
75%300%
90%900%

Frequently Asked Questions

What risk per trade is common?

0.5–2 percent.

What is R?

The amount risked on a trade.

Why use half Kelly?

Full Kelly causes large swings.

Related Calculators

Related Tokens

Related Articles